Follow us on:

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
BritEs_IberodocsBanner.jpg

HOME SITE

SA&C_Londres_Linea_Blanca_ING_NEGATIVO_R

© IberoDocs Ibero-American Documentary Film Festival Scotland | Developed by: 027Lab

 

special promotions

 

Flamenco Roots - Deals

​​Camarón, flamenco and Revolution ticketholders will receive a discount of £5 at Kiko Veneno’s concert.

The Legend of Time ticketholders will receive a discount of £5 at Kiko Veneno’s concert. 

In order to get the discount at the door, please send us at events@iberodocs.org an email with the ticket confirmation of the film/s so we can add you to our guest lists for Kiko Veneno gig.

“Special Jesús Armesto” Combi-Pass

(Both screenings for £10) 

 Buy Tickets 

  • The Bourgeois of Calais, the Last Border: £6 

  • The Keys to Memory: £6 

“Spanish Transition” Combi-Pass

(Both screenings including Q&A with Jorge Laplace for £12) 

 Buy Tickets 

  • The silence of Others: £8 

  • 23 shots + Q&A: £6 

Brazilian Family Day 

(short film + capoeira workshop + finger food) 

£10 (adult single ticket) 

£15 (1 adult + max 3 children) 

£20 (2 adults + 2 children)

 Buy Tickets  

Best of the Fest + Edinburgh Closing Party £10

Celebrates the closing of the festival along with the screening of the most popular documentary at IberoDocs 6th edition (keep an eye on social media channels). 

 

 Buy Ticket 

film tickets

Yorimatã

Yorimatã

12th April Friday

8.20pm

Filmhouse
Edinburgh

19th May Sunday

5.00pm

CCA

Glasgow

Divine Divas

Divine Divas

14th April Sunday

3.00pm

Filmhouse
Edinburgh

Jo Clifford (writer and performer) and Dr Tatiana Heise, Lecturer at Hispanic Studies, University of Glasgow will be with us for a post-screening discussion. 

Who is Bárbara Virgínia? 

Quem é Bárbara Virgínia?

19th April Friday

6.00pm

50 George Sq
Edinburgh

Brasília: Life After Design

Brasília: Life After Design

25th April Thursday

6.00pm

Old College
Edinburgh

Yuli

Yuli

14th April Sunday

6.30pm

Rose Theatre

Edinburgh

Tickets include a pre-screening dance performance by Dan Lourenço Dance / Daniel Navarro Lorenzoand a post-screening Q&A with Tamara Van Strijthemn from Take One Action Film Festivals and the film's screenwriter Paul Laverty.

Camaron, flamenco and revolution

Camarón, flamenco y revolución

13th April Saturday

6.15pm

Filmhouse
Edinburgh

The screening will be introduced by journalist and author Alejandro Luque.

The Legend of time

The Legend of time

La leyenda del tiempo

13th April Saturday

8.45pm

Filmhouse
Edinburgh

The screening will be introduced by journalist and author Alejandro Luque.

Solar Lands

Solar Lands

25th April Thursday

12.00pm

Teviot Lecture Theatre Doorway 5 
Edinburgh

Elena Blanco and May Silva, president and director respectively of AVA - Andalusian Audiovisual Foundation - will be with us for a post-screening discussion about Andalusian Cinema. 

The music and us

The music and us

19th May Sunday

2.00pm

CCA 
Glasgow

The burghers of Calais, the last border

Los burgueses de Calais, la última frontera

4th May Saturday

4.00pm

Rose Theatre
Edinburgh

Tamara Van Strijthem from Take One Action and Noe Mendelle from Scottish Documentary Institute will be with us for a post-screening discussion.

The keys to memory

Las llaves de la memoria

4th May Saturday

7.00pm

Rose Theatre 
Edinburgh

18th May Saturday

4.00pm

CCA
Glasgow

23 shots

23 disparos

9th May Thursday

8.30pm

Scottish Storytelling Centre 
Edinburgh

Director Jorge Laplace will be with us for a Q&A after the film and for a Masterclass the following day at the Edinburgh college of Art.

The Silence of Others

El silencio de los otros

9th May Thursday

6.00pm

Scottish Storytelling Centre 
Edinburgh

short film programme

5th May Sunday

6.00pm

Rose Theatre
Edinburgh

 8 short films for £8

other activities

kiko veneno gig

13th April Saturday

10.30pm

Rose Theatre

Edinburgh

Wine Tasting

17th April Wednesday

6.00pm

Indaba Deli

Edinburgh

forró workshop

19th April Friday

8.30pm

Boteco do Brasil

Edinburgh

Brazilian Day

Short Animation + Capoeira Workshop

28th May Sunday

3.00pm

LifeCare Stockbridge

Edinburgh

Jorge Laplace masterclass

10th May Friday

2.00pm

Hunter Lecture Theatre 0.17 

Edinburgh